San Remo Logo
View from the San Remo

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations - GDPR

New regulations for the storage and processing of personal data came into force on the 25 May 2018. All businesses must comply with the new regulations which cover the ways in which they acquire store and process personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains how we at the San Remo Bed and Breakfast use any personal information we collect about you.

Information We Collect About You

When you make a booking with us we collect some or all of the following information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Bank details

For non-British nationals

  • Passport number
  • Passport place of issue
  • Nationality
  • Next Destination

How Your Data Is Stored

All of the personal data you supply to us as part of the booking process is stored securely by our online booking provider, Freetobook. We also retain a paper copy of your reservation details.

Paper documents are stored securely in a locked cabinet and our office computer has appropriate levels of security. Neither paper documents nor our computer can be accessed by the public.

All bank details will be securely destroyed after one month. Other data may be kept for up to six years in order to comply with Inland Revenue requirements.

How We Use Your Data

We will use your email address to send you confirmation of the booking. After your stay you will receive an automatic email from our booking system asking you to fill in a feedback form. Your comments, should you choose to provide them, may then appear on our Reviews page.

We use Freetobook for online bookings. Neither we nor Freetobook will share your data with any third party. The only exception would be in the event of a compulsory request for your data from the police or through the criminal justice system.

We do not send newsletters or any other form of email marketing.

Data Breach

Should we ever encounter a security breach of your personal information we will contact you as soon as possible. If it is deemed that the breach could cause you any serious disadvantage we will inform the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and will notify you of this action.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please contact us at:

info@sanremofalmouth.co.uk

Cookie Policy

In common with millions of other websites, we use Google Analytics on the San Remo website. The only cookies in use on our site are those used for Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a piece of software which collects data about visitors to our site. Google analytics provides us with information relating to how visitors interact with our site such as which pages are the most popular and how long visitors stay on our site. This information is used to analyse trends on the site and to work out ways in which the site can be improved.

All information collected by Google Analytics is entirely anonymous and is used solely to identify website usage without identifying individual users.

You can use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software. Download from Google

San Remo Guest House

Stunning sea views from our rooms - One minute from the beach

Contact Us Book Online